Your Choice Of Scent - Bath Bomb Recipe - Beautiful, Homemade, Healing Goodies

Your Choice Of Scent - Bath Bomb Recipe - Beautiful, Homemade, Healing Goodies

  • 1 1/2 Cups Baking Soda

  • 1/2 Cup Citric Acid

  • 1/2 Teaspoon Sweet Almond Oil

  • 8 Drops Essential Oil - Your Choice Of Scent

  • 2 Drops Food Coloring - Your Choice Of Color

Recipe Notes

Combine all ingredients together. Press into muffin tin or mold of your choice. Release from mold. Wrap in colored plastic wrap and tie with a ribbon.


Fizzes when dropped in water. When selecting an oil for scent, read warnings about use. Some oils are not intended to have direct contact with skin.

Quick Facts

Almonds - Quick Facts

Almonds

  • Natural Body Oil For Soft Skin & Improved Complexion – If you’re looking for an almond body oil for dry skin, you’ve found it. Our Sweet Almond Oil nourishes skin naturally, embracing you with skin-loving vitamin E and nutrient-rich fatty acids to lock-in moisture. You can also use almond oil for hair and nails, adding a few drops to your DIY serums, eye creams, or apply directly to your nails and cuticles for a burst of natural, plant-based nourishment. In fact, daily use of almond oil has been

  • Fast-Absorbing & Non-Greasy Sweet Almond Oil – Sweet almond oil for skin (aceite de almendras) is one of the most essential body oils for women. Whether you use it as an unscented body oil for dry skin, or a daily moisturizing skin oil after a shower or bath, pure Sweet Almond Oil is clean, light, and won’t clog pores. It glides on easily, leaving skin smooth and glowing, never greasy.

  • Sweet Almond Carrier Oil Perfect For Diy Beauty Blends – Pure almond oil makes the perfect carrier oil for essential oils. Use it to make a natural almond oil lotion, a pregnancy almond massage oil, a moisturizing body oil, hydrating face oil serum, or a clean and nourishing makeup remover.


From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


The almond (Prunus dulcis, syn. Prunus amygdalus) is a species of tree native to Iran and surrounding countries[3][4] but widely cultivated elsewhere. The almond is also the name of the edible and widely cultivated seed of this tree. Within the genus Prunus, it is classified with the peach in the subgenus Amygdalus, distinguished from the other subgenera by corrugations on the shell (endocarp) surrounding the seed.[citation needed]

The fruit of the almond is a drupe, consisting of an outer hull and a hard shell with the seed, which is not a true nut, inside. Shelling almonds refers to removing the shell to reveal the seed. Almonds are sold shelled or unshelled. Blanched almonds are shelled almonds that have been treated with hot water to soften the seedcoat, which is then removed to reveal the white embryo.


Almonds are a rich source of oil, with 50% of kernel dry mass as fat (whole almond nutrition table). In relation to total dry mass of the kernel, almond oil contains 32% monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 13% linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 10% saturated fatty acid (mainly as palmitic acid, USDA link in table). Linolenic acid, a polyunsaturated omega-3 fat, is not present (table). Almond oil is a rich source of vitamin E, providing 261% of the Daily Value per 100 ml (table).

When almond oil is analyzed separately and expressed per 100 grams as a reference mass, the oil provides 3,700 kJ (884 kcal) of food energy, 8 grams of saturated fat (81% of which is palmitic acid), 70 grams of oleic acid, and 17 grams of linoleic acid (oil table).

Oleum amygdalae, the fixed oil, is prepared from either sweet or bitter almonds, and is a glyceryl oleate with a slight odour and a nutty taste. It is almost insoluble in alcohol but readily soluble in chloroform or ether. Almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of almonds.[65]



Essential Oil Blend Recipe

Ingredients:

Directions:

Blend fennel, grapefruit and lemon oils well.



You Might Also Like